Skip Navigation

Your Environment. Your Health.

Scientists & Staff

Neurobiology Laboratory

Chief

Jerrel L. Yakel, Ph.D.
Jerry Yakel, Ph.D.
Chief, Neurobiology Laboratory and Principal Investigator

Tel (919) 541-1407
Fax (301) 480-3483
yakel@niehs.nih.gov

Deputy Chief

Serena M. Dudek, Ph.D.
Serena M. Dudek, Ph.D.
Deputy Chief, Neurobiology Laboratory and Principal Investigator

Tel (919) 541-3275
Fax (301) 480-3483
dudek@niehs.nih.gov

Developmental Neurobiology Group

Patricia Jensen, Ph.D.
Patricia Jensen, Ph.D.
Principal Investigator

Tel (919) 541-0379
patricia.jensen@nih.gov
Yu-Wei Chen
Yu-Wei Chen, Ph.D.
Fellow – Postdoctoral

Tel (919) 541-7868
yu-wei.chen@nih.gov
Grace Jones
Grace K. Jones
Fellow – IRTA Postbaccalaureate

Tel (919) 541-7868
grace.jones@nih.gov
Nicholas Plummer, Ph.D.
Nick Plummer, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist

Tel (919) 316-4679
plummer@niehs.nih.gov
Natale R. Sciolino, Ph.D.
Natale R. Sciolino, Ph.D.
Fellow – Postdoctoral

Tel (919) 316-4808
natale.sciolino@nih.gov
Katie Smith
Kathleen G. Smith
Biologist

Tel (919) 541-4706
kathleen.smith2@nih.gov

In Vivo Neurobiology Group

Guohong Cui
Guohong Cui, M.D., Ph.D.
Principal Investigator

Tel (919) 541-0133
Fax (301) 480-3483
cuig@mail.nih.gov
Jason Cook
Jason B. Cook, Ph.D.
Fellow – IRTA

Tel (919) 541-0212
jason.cook@nih.gov
Christopher Mazzone
Christopher M. Mazzone, Ph.D.
Fellow – IRTA

Tel (919) 541-7568
christopher.mazzone@nih.gov
Chengbo Meng
Chengbo Meng, Ph.D.
Fellow – Visiting

Tel (919) 541-0917
chengbo.meng@nih.gov
Amy B. Papaneri
Amy B. Papaneri, M.S.
Biologist

Tel (919) 541-1452
amy.papaneri@nih.gov
Jingheng Zhou
Jingheng Zhou, Ph.D.
Fellow – Visiting

Tel (919) 316-4628
jingheng.zhou@nih.gov

Ion Channel Physiology Group

Jerrel L. Yakel, Ph.D.
Jerry Yakel, Ph.D.
Chief, Neurobiology Laboratory and Principal Investigator

Tel (919) 541-1407
Fax (301) 480-3483
yakel@niehs.nih.gov
Qing Cheng, Ph.D.
Qing Cheng, Ph.D.
Fellow – Research

Tel (919) 541-0223
qing.cheng@nih.gov
Joanne C. Damborsky
Joanne C. Damborsky, Ph.D.
Fellow – IRTA

Tel (919) 316-4650
joanne.damborsky@nih.gov
Bernd Gloss, Ph.D.
Bernd R. Gloss, Ph.D.
Biologist

Tel (919) 541-7694
bernd.gloss@nih.gov
Zhenglin Gu, Ph.D.
Zhenglin Gu, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist

Tel (919) 541-3087
guz@niehs.nih.gov
Juhee Haam
Juhee Haam, Ph.D.
Fellow – Research

Tel (919) 541-0723
juhee.haam@nih.gov
Pattie Lamb
Patricia W. Lamb
Biologist

Tel (919) 541-2662
Fax (919) 541-1898
lamb1@niehs.nih.gov
Simone Otto
Simone L. Otto, Ph.D.
Fellow – IRTA

Tel (919) 541-7796
simone.otto@nih.gov

Neuropharmacology Group

Jau-Shyong Hong, Ph.D.
Jau-Shyong Hong, Ph.D.
Principal Investigator

Tel (919) 541-2358
Fax (919) 541-0841
hong3@niehs.nih.gov
Shih-Heng (David) Chen
David Chen, Ph.D.
Contractor – Scientist

Tel (919) 541-7799
chens3@niehs.nih.gov
Huiming Gao, Ph.D.
Huiming Gao, M.D., Ph.D.
Special Volunteer

Tel (919) 541-5162
huiming.gao@nih.gov
Yun Gao
Yun Gao
Special Volunteer

Tel (919) 541-2358
yun.gao@nih.gov
Jerry Liu
Jerry J. Liu, Ph.D.
Special Volunteer

Tel (919) 541-5145
jerry.liu2@nih.gov
Esteban Oyarzabal
Esteban A. Oyarzabal
Special Volunteer

Tel (919) 541-3299
esteban.oyarzabal@nih.gov
Yosuke Sakamachi
Yosuke Sakamachi, Ph.D.
Fellow – IRTA

Tel (919) 541-4024
yosuke.sakamachi@nih.gov
Sheng Song
Sheng Song, Ph.D.
Fellow – Visiting

Tel (919) 541-4024
sheng.song@nih.gov
Dezhen Tu
Dezhen Tu
Fellow – Visiting

Tel (919) 541-5200
dezhen.tu@nih.gov
Yubao Wang
Yubao Wang, Ph.D.
Fellow – Visiting

Tel (919) 541-5203
yubao.wang@nih.gov
Not Pictured
Belinda C. Wilson
Biologist

Tel (919) 541-5200
Fax (919) 541-0841
wilson3@niehs.nih.gov
Lu Zhang
Lu Zhang, Ph.D.
Special Volunteer

Tel (919) 541-5203
lu.zhang3@nih.gov
Zhan Zhao
Zhan Zhao, Ph.D.
Special Volunteer

Tel (919) 541-5219
zhan.zhao@nih.gov
Ran Zhou
Ran Zhou, Ph.D.
Special Volunteer

Tel (919) 541-5223
ran.zhou@nih.gov

Synaptic & Developmental Plasticity Group

Serena M. Dudek, Ph.D.
Serena M. Dudek, Ph.D.
Deputy Chief, Neurobiology Laboratory and Principal Investigator

Tel (919) 541-3275
Fax (301) 480-3483
dudek@niehs.nih.gov
Georgia M. Alexander, Ph.D.
Georgia M. Alexander, Ph.D.
Staff Scientist

Tel (919) 316-4834
Fax (919) 541-4611
georgia.alexander@nih.gov
Logan Y. Brown
Logan Y. Brown
Fellow – IRTA Predoctoral

Tel (919) 541-0221
logan.brown@nih.gov
Kelly E. Carstens
Kelly E. Carstens
Fellow – IRTA Predoctoral

Tel (919) 316-4920
kelly.carstens@nih.gov
Shannon L. Farris
Shannon L. Farris, Ph.D.
Fellow – IRTA Postdoctoral

Tel (919) 541-4304
shannon.farris@nih.gov
Headshot of Thomas Helton
Thomas D. Helton, Ph.D.
Fellow – Research

Tel (919) 541-0221
thomas.helton@nih.gov
Daniel (Danny) Lustberg
Daniel J. Lustberg
Fellow – IRTA Baccalaureate

Tel (919) 541-0221
daniel.lustberg@nih.gov
Radzicki, Daniel
Daniel Radzicki, Ph.D.
Fellow – IRTA Postdoctoral

Tel (919) 316-4819
daniel.radzicki@nih.gov
Meilan Zhao, Ph.D.
Meilan Zhao, Ph.D.
Biologist

Tel (919) 541-7680
zhao3@niehs.nih.gov