Comparative & Molecular Pathogenesis Branch

Chief

Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Acting Chief, Comparative and Molecular Pathogenesis Branch
Tel 984-287-3841
[email protected]
P.O. Box 12233
Mail Drop B3-08
Durham, NC 27709

Support Staff

Brian R. Berridge, D.V.M., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Brian R. Berridge, D.V.M., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Special Volunteer
Tel 984-287-3111
[email protected]
Patty L. Spining
Patty L. Spining
Contractor - Scientific Program Analyst
Tel 859-230-1130
[email protected]

Pathology Coordinator

Danica Andrews
Danica Andrews
Program Specialist
Tel 984-287-3882
Fax 919-541-0295
[email protected]

Clinical Pathology Group

Greg Travlos, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Greg Travlos, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Clinical Pathology Group Leader
Tel 984-287-3826
[email protected]
Sukhdev Brar
Sukhdev Brar
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3942
[email protected]
Lorri Ezedin
Lorri Ezedin
Contractor - Data Coordination Unit
Tel 984-287-3830
[email protected]
Debra H. King
Debra H. King
Medical Technologist
Tel 984-287-3943
[email protected]

Comparative Medicine Group

Angela King-Herbert, D.V.M.
Angela King-Herbert, D.V.M.
Group Leader
Tel 984-287-3863
Fax 301-451-5603
[email protected]
Sheba R. Churchill, D.V.M.
Sheba R. Churchill, D.V.M.
Contractor - Laboratory Animal Veterinarian
Tel 984-287-3832
[email protected]
Amy W. Johnson
Amy W. Johnson
Contractor - Administrative Specialist
Tel 984-287-3856
[email protected]

Imaging Sciences and Artificial Intelligence Group

Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Acting Chief, Comparative and Molecular Pathogenesis Branch
Tel 984-287-3841
[email protected]
David L. Cunefare Jr
David L. Cunefare Jr
Contractor
Tel 256-682-4839
[email protected]
Eli Ney
Eli Ney
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3946
Fax 984-287-3946
[email protected]

Laser Capture Microdissection Group

Arun Kumar R. Pandiri, B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.S., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P., D.A.B.T.
Arun Kumar R. Pandiri, B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.S., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P., D.A.B.T.
Group Leader - Pathologist
Tel 984-287-3861
[email protected]

Molecular Pathology Group

Arun Kumar R. Pandiri, B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.S., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P., D.A.B.T.
Arun Kumar R. Pandiri, B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.S., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P., D.A.B.T.
Group Leader - Pathologist
Tel 984-287-3861
[email protected]
Allison C. Boone, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Allison C. Boone, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Contractor - Pathologist
Tel 984-287-3868
[email protected]
Ricardo A. Cortes, D.V.M.
Ricardo A. Cortes, D.V.M.
Contractor - Biologist
Tel 984-287-3858
[email protected]
Peter Pediaditakis, Ph.D.
Peter Pediaditakis, Ph.D.
Contractor - Biologist
Tel 984-287-3949
[email protected]
Thai-Vu T. Ton
Thai-Vu T. Ton
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3859
[email protected]
Xuying Zhang, M.D., Ph.D.
Xuying Zhang, M.D., Ph.D.
Contractor - Biologist, Laser Capture Microdissection
Tel 984-287-3950
[email protected]

Mouse Embryo Phenotyping and Special Techniques Group

Robert C. Sills, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Robert C. Sills, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Acting Scientific Director, Division of Translational Toxicology
Tel 984-287-3839
[email protected]
Beth A. Lubeck, Ph.D.
Beth A. Lubeck, Ph.D.
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3877
[email protected]
Teresa B. Mahler
Teresa B. Mahler
Contractor
Tel 984-287-3945
[email protected]

Pathology Evaluation and Peer Review Group

Mark Cesta, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Mark Cesta, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Scientist - Pathologist
Tel 984-287-3844
[email protected]
Lorri Ezedin
Lorri Ezedin
Contractor - Data Coordination Unit
Tel 984-287-3830
[email protected]
Jami L. Heller
Jami L. Heller
Contractor - Data Coordination Unit
Tel 984-287-3829
[email protected]
Not Pictured
Sonika Patial, D.V.M., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Scientist – Pathologist
[email protected]
Not Pictured
Priyanka Thakur, Ph.D., B.V.Sc., M.V.Sc.
Contractor - Pathologist
Tel 919-206-7000
[email protected]
Cynthia J. Willson, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Cynthia J. Willson, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Contractor - Pathologist
Tel 984-287-3835
[email protected]

Pathology Support Group

Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Acting Chief, Comparative and Molecular Pathogenesis Branch
Tel 984-287-3841
[email protected]
Faye B. Bright
Faye B. Bright
Contractor - Histotechnologist
Tel 984-287-3959
[email protected]
Quashana D. Brown
Quashana D. Brown
Lead Biologist
Tel 984-287-3928
[email protected]
Glenda M. Corniffe
Glenda M. Corniffe
Biologist
Tel 984-287-4626
[email protected]
Willie Cunningham
Willie Cunningham
Lead Biologist
Tel 984-287-3961
[email protected]
Nabil O. Elhertani
Nabil O. Elhertani
Contractor
Tel 984-287-3959
[email protected]
Renee D. Fisher
Renee D. Fisher
Supervisory Biologist
Tel 984-287-3956
[email protected]
Charan K. Ganta, B.V.Sc., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Charan K. Ganta, B.V.Sc., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Contractor - IHC Pathologist
Tel 984-287-3833
[email protected]
Heather Jensen, M.S.
Heather Jensen, M.S.
Lead Biologist
Tel 984-287-3930
[email protected]
Yvette LeGrande
Yvette LeGrande
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3931
[email protected]
Otis Lyght
Otis Lyght
Contractor
Tel 984-287-3932
[email protected]
David J. Olson
David J. Olson
Contractor
Tel 984-287-3933
[email protected]
Ashley R. Paragone
Ashley R. Paragone
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3959
[email protected]
Mark A. Rubino
Mark A. Rubino
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3934
[email protected]
Deloris Sutton
Deloris Sutton
Biologist
Tel 984-287-3953
[email protected]
Barbara F. Williams
Barbara F. Williams
Contractor
Tel 984-287-3959
[email protected]