Skip Navigation

Your Environment. Your Health.

Scientists & Staff

Cellular & Molecular Pathology Branch

Robert Sills, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Robert C. Sills, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Chief, Cellular & Molecular Pathology Branch, Interim Group Leader, Image Analysis Group

Tel 919-541-0180
sills@niehs.nih.gov

Clinical Pathology

Gregory Travlos, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Greg Travlos, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Group Leader

Tel 919-541-0653
Fax 919-541-7666
travlos@niehs.nih.gov
Dave Brar
Sukhdev Brar
Biologist

Tel 919-541-5425
Fax 919-541-4133
brar@niehs.nih.gov
Cora, Michelle
Michelle C. Cora, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Veterinary Medical Officer/NTP Clinical Pathologist

Tel 919-316-4717
michelle.cora@nih.gov
Lorri Ezedin
Lorri Ezedin
Contractor — NTP Data Coordination Unit

Tel 919-541-1053
Fax 919-541-7666
ezedin@niehs.nih.gov
Debra King
Debra H. King
Medical Technologist

Tel 919-541-0698
kingdh@niehs.nih.gov
Dr. Eui Jae Sung
Eui Jae Sung, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Fellow — Visiting

Tel 919-541-4958
euijae.sung@nih.gov
Ralph Wilson
Ralph E. Wilson
Biologist

Tel 919-541-4140
Fax 919-541-7666
wilson@niehs.nih.gov

Image Analysis

Robert Sills, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Robert C. Sills, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Chief, Cellular & Molecular Pathology Branch, Interim Group Leader, Image Analysis Group

Tel 919-541-0180
sills@niehs.nih.gov
Norris Flagler
Norris D. Flagler
Biologist

Tel 919-541-2397
Fax 919-541-7666
flagler@niehs.nih.gov
Beth Mahler
Teresa B. Mahler
Contractor

Tel 919-541-0770
Fax 919-541-7666
mahler1@niehs.nih.gov
Elizabeth Ney
Eli Ney
Biologist

Tel 919-541-5182
Fax 919-541-4714
ney@niehs.nih.gov

Molecular Pathology

Arun Pandiri, BVSc&AH, Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Arun Kumar R. Pandiri, B.V.Sc., M.S., Ph.D.
Group Leader – NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-1181
arun.pandiri@nih.gov
Gopi Gadupudi
Gopi Gadupudi, M.S., Ph.D.
Fellow — NTP

Tel 919-541-3069
gopi.gadupudi@nih.gov
Hue-Hua (Lily) Hong
Hue-Hua L. Hong
Biologist

Tel 919-541-2141
Fax 919-541-7666
hong@niehs.nih.gov
Headshot of Ramesh Kovi
Ramesh C. Kovi, B.V.Sc., M.V.Sc., Ph.D.,
Contractor — NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-3440
ramesh.kovi@nih.gov
Ahmed Mashel
Ahmed Mashal
Fellow — IRTA Postbaccalaureate

Tel 919-541-3241
ahmed.mashal@nih.gov
Thai-Vu (Kiki) Ton
Thai-Vu T. Ton
Biologist

Tel 919-541-2118
Fax 919-541-7666
ton@niehs.nih.gov
Yu Wang
Yu Wang
Contractor

Tel 919-541-3802
yu.wang2@nih.gov
Miaofei Xu
Miaofei Xu, Ph.D.
Fellow — Visiting

Tel 919-541-3369
miaofei.xu@nih.gov

Mouse Embryo Phenotyping

Susan Elmore, D.V.M., M.S., D.A.C.V.P.
Susan Elmore, M.S., D.V.M., D.A.B.T., D.A.C.V.P., F.I.A.T.P.
Group Leader, Staff Scientist – NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-3474
elmore@niehs.nih.gov
Not Pictured
Tina Jones
Biologist

Tel 919-541-2836
Fax 919-541-0637
jones30@niehs.nih.gov
Beth Mahler
Teresa B. Mahler
Contractor

Tel 919-541-0770
Fax 919-541-7666
mahler1@niehs.nih.gov

NTP Laboratory Animal Medicine

Angela King-Herbert, D.V.M.
Angela King-Herbert, D.V.M.
Group Leader

Tel 919-541-3464
Fax 301-451-5603
kingher1@niehs.nih.gov
Sheba R. Churchill, Ph.D.
Sheba R. Churchill, D.V.M.
Fellow — IRTA Postdoctoral

Tel 919-541-2919
sheba.churchill@nih.gov
Amy Johnson
Amy W. Johnson
Contractor — Administrative Specialist

Tel 919-541-5185
amy.johnson2@nih.gov

NTP Pathology

David Malarkey, D.V.M., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Dave Malarkey, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Group Leader/NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-1745
Fax 919-541-7666
malarkey@niehs.nih.gov
Amy Brix, D.V.M., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Amy E. Brix, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Contractor — NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-4274
Fax 919-541-7666
brix@niehs.nih.gov
Mark Cesta, D.V.M., Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Mark Cesta, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Scientist – NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-3229
Fax 919-541-7666
cesta@niehs.nih.gov
Lorri Ezedin
Lorri Ezedin
Contractor — NTP Data Coordination Unit

Tel 919-541-1053
Fax 919-541-7666
ezedin@niehs.nih.gov
Janice Harvey
Janice Harvey, D.V.M., D.A.C.V.P.
Fellow — IRTA Postdoctoral

Tel 919-541-1986
janice.harvey@nih.gov
Headshot of Jami Heller
Jami L. Heller
Contractor — NTP Data Coordination Unit

Tel 919-316-4633
heller@niehs.nih.gov
Daven Jackson-Humbles
Daven N. Jackson-Humbles, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Fellow — IRTA Postdoctoral

Tel 919-541-3036
daven.jackson-humbles@nih.gov
Greg Krane
Greg Krane, D.V.M.
Fellow — IRTA Postdoctoral

Tel 919-541-2949
gregory.krane@nih.gov
Dr. Eui Jae Sung
Eui Jae Sung, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Fellow — Visiting

Tel 919-541-4958
euijae.sung@nih.gov
Headshot of Cynthia Willson
Cynthia J. Willson, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Contractor — NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-0036
cynthia.willson@nih.gov

NTP Pathology Adjunct

Susan Elmore, D.V.M., M.S., D.A.C.V.P.
Susan Elmore, M.S., D.V.M., D.A.B.T., D.A.C.V.P., F.I.A.T.P.
Group Leader, Staff Scientist – NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-3474
elmore@niehs.nih.gov
Gordon Flake, M.D.
Gordon P. Flake, M.D.
Staff Scientist/NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-0037
Fax 919-541-7666
flake@niehs.nih.gov
Ronald Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Group Leader/NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-4613
Fax 919-541-7666
herbert@niehs.nih.gov
Kyathanahalli Janardhan
Kyathanahalli Janardhan, M.V.Sc., Ph.D.
Contractor — Pathologist

Tel 919-541-1716
kyathanahalli.janardhan@nih.gov
Headshot of Ramesh Kovi
Ramesh C. Kovi, B.V.Sc., M.V.Sc., Ph.D.,
Contractor — NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-3440
ramesh.kovi@nih.gov
Arun Pandiri, BVSc&AH, Ph.D., D.A.C.V.P.
Arun Kumar R. Pandiri, B.V.Sc., M.S., Ph.D.
Group Leader – NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-1181
arun.pandiri@nih.gov

Pathology Support

Ronald Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Ron A. Herbert, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Group Leader/NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-4613
Fax 919-541-7666
herbert@niehs.nih.gov
Faye L. Bright
Faye B. Bright
Contractor — Histotechnologist

Tel 919-541-3278
faye.bright@nih.gov
Quashana D. Brown
Quashana D. Brown
Biological Technician

Tel 919-541-4069
brownqd@niehs.nih.gov
Natasha Clayton
Natasha P. Clayton
Biologist – Supervisor

Tel 919-541-7843
Fax 919-541-7666
clayton2@niehs.nih.gov
Glenda Corniffe
Glenda M. Corniffe
Biologist

Tel 919-541-4388
Fax 919-316-4626
corniffe@niehs.nih.gov
Willie Cunningham
Willie Cunningham
Biologist

Tel 919-316-4800
cunningham@niehs.nih.gov
Gordon Flake, M.D.
Gordon P. Flake, M.D.
Staff Scientist/NTP Pathologist

Tel 919-541-0037
Fax 919-541-7666
flake@niehs.nih.gov
Danice V. Gregorowicz
Danice V. Gregorowicz
Contractor

Tel 919-541-3278
danice.gregorowicz@nih.gov
Bettie Harris
Bettie M. Harris
Contractor

Tel 919-541-3278
harris22@niehs.nih.gov
Geoffrey Hurlburt
Geoffrey M. Hurlburt
Contractor

Tel 919-541-0340
hurlburtg@niehs.nih.gov
Kyathanahalli Janardhan
Kyathanahalli Janardhan, M.V.Sc., Ph.D.
Contractor — Pathologist

Tel 919-541-1716
kyathanahalli.janardhan@nih.gov
Heather Jensen
Heather Jensen, M.S.
Lead Biologist

Tel 919-541-4075
jensen@niehs.nih.gov
Yvette LeGrande
Yvette LeGrande
Biologist

Tel 919-541-4209
yvette.legrande@nih.gov
Otis Lyght
Otis Lyght
Contractor

Tel 919-541-0060
otis.lyght@nih.gov
Tara Moulden
Tara S. Moulden
Contractor

Tel 919-541-3278
tara.moulden@nih.gov
David Olson
David J. Olson
Contractor

Tel 919-541-4667
olsond2@niehs.nih.gov
Pamela E. Ovwigho
Pamela E. Ovwigho
Lead Biologist

Tel 919-541-3278
pamela.ovwigho@nih.gov
Ashley Paragone
Ashley R. Paragone
Biologist

Tel 919-541-3278
ashley.paragone@nih.gov
Deloris Sutton
Deloris Sutton
Biologist

Tel 919-541-5112
Fax 919-541-4704
sutton2@niehs.nih.gov
Victor Sutton Jr.
Victor Sutton Jr

Tel 919-541-3116
Fax 919-541-1460
sutton@niehs.nih.gov
portrait of Barbara Williams
Barbara F. Williams
Contractor

Tel 919-541-3278
barbara.williams3@nih.gov

Staff

Carolyn Hall
Carolyn Hall
Administrative Specialist

Tel 919-541-4995
Fax 301-480-3116
hall7@niehs.nih.gov
Donna Roach
Donna J. Roach
Administrative Technician

Tel 919-541-3023
roachd@niehs.nih.gov
Not Pictured
Sheila Withers
Secretary

Tel 919-541-5066
Fax 919-541-7666
withersg@niehs.nih.gov

Adjunct

Darlene Dixon, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Darlene Dixon, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Group Leader
Tel 919-541-3814
dixon@niehs.nih.gov
P.O. Box 12233
Mail Drop B3-06
Durham, N.C. 27709