Skip Navigation
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on a federal government site.

Https

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

Your Environment. Your Health.

Summary of NIH Tables

FY 2010 Superfund Budget

President's Budget Request

Appropriation FY 2008 Actual 1/ 2/ FY 2009 Omnibus 1/ 2/ FY 2009 Recovery Act 3/ FY 2010 President's Budget 1/ 2/ 2010 PB. +/- 2009 Omnibus
NCI $4,830,647,000 $4,968,973,000 $1,256,517,000 $5,150,170,000 $181,197,000
NHLBI 2,937,654,000 3,015,689,000 762,584,000 3,050,356,000 34,667,000
NIDCR 392,233,000 402,652,000 101,819,000 408,037,000 5,85,000
NIDDK 2/ 1,865,761,000 1,911,338,000 445,393,000 1,931,494,000 20,156,000
NINDS 1,552,113,000 1,593,344,000 402,912,000 1,612,745,000 19,401,000
NIID 1/ 4,583,344,000 4,702,572,000 1,113,288,000 4,760,295,000 57,723,000
NIGMS 1,946,104,000 1,997,801,000 505,188,000 2,023,677,000 25,876,000
ICHD 1,261,381,000 1,294,894,000 327,443,000 1,313,674,000 18,780,000
NEI 670,664,000 688,480,000 174,097,000 695,789,000 7,309,000
NIEHS 64,669,000 662,820,000 168,057,000 684,257,000 21,437,000
NIA 1,052,830,000 1,080,796,000 273,303,000 1,093,143,000 12,347,000
NIAMS 511,291,000 524,872,000 132,726,000 530,825,000 5,953,000
NIDCD 396,234,000 407,259,000 102,984,000 413,026,000 5,767,000
NIMH 1,412,951,000 1,450,49,000 366,789,000 1,474,676,000 24,185,000
NIDA 1,006,022,000 1,032,759,000 261,156,000 1,045,384,000 12,625,000
NIAAA 438,579,000 450,230,000 113,851,000 455,149,000 4,919,000
NINR 138,207,000 141,879,000 35,877,000 143,749,000 1,870,000
NHGRI 489,368,000 502,367,000 127,035,000 59,594,000 7,227,000
NIBIB 300,233,000 308,208,000 77,937,000 312,687,000 4,479,000
NCRR 1,155,560,000 1,226,263,000 1,610,088,000 1,252,044,000 25,781,000
NCCAM 122,224,000 125,471,000 31,728,000 127,241,000 1,770,000
NCMHD 200,630,000 205,959,000 52,081,000 208,844,000 2,885,000
IC 66,912,000 68,691,000 17,370,000 69,227,000 536,000
NLM 322,212,000 330,771,000 83,643,000 334,347,000 3,576,000
OD 1,111,735,000 1,246,864,000 1,336,837,000 3/ 1,182,777,000 -64,087,000
B&F 118,966,000 125,581,000 500,000,000 125,581,000 0
Type 1
Diabetes 2/
-150,000,000 -150,000,000 0 -150,000,000 0
Subtotal,
Labor/HHS
29,379,524,000 30,317,024,000 10,380,703,000 30,758,788,000 441,764,000
Interior/
Superfund
Research
Program
77,546,000 78,074,000 19,297,000 79,212,000 1,138,000
Total, NIH
Discretionary
B.A.
29,457,070,000 30,395,098,000 10,400,000,000 30,838,000,000 442,902,000
Type 1
Diabetes 2/
150,000,000 150,000,000 0 150,000,000 0
Total, NIH
Budget
Authority
29,607,070,000 30,545,098,000 10,400,000,000 30,988,000,000 442,902,000
NLM Program
Evaluation
8,200,000 8,200,000 0 8,200,000 0
Total, Prog.
Level
29,615,270,000 30,553,298,000 10,400,000,000 30,996,200,000 442,902,000

1/ Includes funds to be transferred to the Global Fund for HIV/AIDS, Malaria, and Tuberculosis (FY 2008 - $294,759,000; FY 2009 - $300,000,000; and FY 2010 - $300,000,000).

2/ Includes funds for the Type 1 Diabetes Initiative supported with mandatory funds (P.L. 107-360, P.L. 110-173, P.L. 110-275).

3/ Funds are appropriated from the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, 2009 (P.L. 111-5) and are available until September 30, 2010.

4/ Includes $400 million transferred from the Agency for Healthcare Quality Research for comparative effectiveness research.

  Back to top

Budget Mechanism Total

(Dollars in Thousands)

 

← Back to Webpage
Mechanism FY 2008 Actual FY 2009 Omnibus FY 2009 Recovery Act 5/ FY 2010 Estimate Change 2009 Omnibus/ Change
Research Grants: No. Amount No. Amount No. Amount No. Amount No. Amount
Research Projects:                    
Noncompeting 26,610 $11,177,972 26,195 $11,486,068 5,414 $1,963,566 26,333 $11,669,331 138 $183,263
Administrative supplements (1,579) 177,136 (1,369) 159,646 (3,983) 687,329 (1,050) 127,652 (-319) -31,994
Competing 9,714 3,666,181 9,842 3,855,675 7,678 2,936,714 9,849 3,934,950 7 79,275
Subtotal, RPGs 36,324 15,021,289 36,037 15,501,389 13,092 5,587,609 36,182 15,731,933 145 230,544
SBIR/STTR 1,838 632,794 1,834 637,269 119 76,044 1,860 650,131 26 12,862
Subtotal RPGs 38,162 15,654,083 37,871 16,138,658 13,211 5,663,653 38,042 16,382,064 171 243,406
Research Centers:                    
Specialized/ comprehensive 1,153 2,200,675 1,172 2,265,939 538 402,360 1,189 2,319,426 175 3,487
Clinical Research 91 425,927 70 419,197 181 54,788 62 401,650 -8 -17,547
Biotechnology 109 137,888 102 136,374 70 21,000 102 137,262 0 888
Comparative Medicine 52 126,308 61 137,509 61 20,200 62 139,592 1 2,083
Research Centers in Minority Institutions 22 52,933 22 57,140 141 42,500 22 58,296 0 1,156
Subtotal, Centers 1,427 2,943,731 1,427 3,016,159 991 540,848 1,437 3,056,226 10 40,067
Other Research:                    
Research Careers 4,302 681,569 4,343 699,023 348 62,874 4,335 70 5,494 -86,471
Cancer Education 82 30,089 82 30,989 0 0 84 32,239 2 1,250
Cooperative Clinical Research 377 410,195 355 420,873 45 53,609 354 433,399 -1 12,526
Biomedical Research Support 106 66,303 128 66,309 503 300,163 129 67,046 1 737
Minority Biomedical Research Support 265 107,438 266 107,260 20 5,000 269 107,930 3 670
Other 1,660 484,445 1,620 494,299 412 95,240 1,626 498,119 6 3,820
Subtotal, Other Research 6,792 1,780,039 6,794 1,818,753 1,328 516,886 6,797 1,844,227 3 25,474
Total, Research Grants 46,381 20,377,853 46,092 20,973,570 15,530 6,721,387 46,276 21,282,517 184 308,947
Ruth L. Kirschstein Training Awards: FTTPs   FTTPs   FTTPs   FTTPs      
Individual Awards 3,040 123,082 3,114 126,961 170 8,016 3,143 128,763 29 1,802
Institutional Awards 14,278 647,399 14,527 663,285 525 39,000 14,599 669,205 72 5,920
Total, Training 17,318 770,481 17,641 790,246 695 47,016 17,742 797,968 101 7,722
Research & development contracts 2,789 3,269,689 2,775 3,378,973 217 790,679 2,800 3,412,263 25 33,290
(SBIR/STTR) (95) -22,071 (140) -32,476     (140) -33,044 (0) -568
Intramural Research   3,087,652   3,171,310   31,799   3,219,297   47,987
Research Management and Support   1,373,128   1,404,943   89,822   1,429,531   24,588
Extramural Construction   0   0   1,000,000   0   0
Office of the Director 1/   523,835   614,481   1,200,000   633,711   19,230
(Appropriation)   -1,111,735   -1,246,864   -1,336,837   -1,182,777   -64,087
Buildings and Facilities 2/   126,886   133,501   500,000   133,501   0
(Appropriation)   -118,966   -125,581   -500,000   -125,581   0
NIH Roadmap for Medical Research 3/   -498,244   -541,133   -136,837   -549,066   -7,933
Type 1 Diabetes 4/   -150,000   -150,000   0   -150,000   0
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Budget Authority   29,379,524   30,317,024   10,380,703   30,758,788   441,764
Interior Appropriation for Superfund Res.   77,546   78,074   19,297   79,212   1,138
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A.   29,457,070   30,395,098   10,400,000   30,838,000   442,902
Type 1 Diabetes 4/   150,000   150,000   0   150,000   0
Total NIH Budget Authority   29,607,070   30,545,098   10,400,000   30,988,000   442,902
NLM Program Evaluation   8,200   8,200   0   8,200   0
Total, Program Level   29,615,270   30,553,298   10,400,000   30,996,200   442,902

1/ Funding for NIH Roadmap for Medical Research and for the NIH Director's Bridge Awards is distributed by mechanism. Roadmap: (funding shown above). Bridge Awards -- FY 08: 271 awards $89,656; FY 09: 270 awards $91,250; FY 10: -0-.

2/ Includes the B&F appropriation plus the following included in NCI -- FY 08: $7,920; FY 09: $7,920; FY 10: $7,920.

3/ Included in above mechanisms.

4/ Included in NIDDK -- FY 08: $150,000; FY 09: $150,000; FY 10: $150,000.

5/ Funds are appropriated from the American Recovery and Reinvention Act, 2009 (P.L. 111-5) and are available until September 30, 2010.

Numbers of grants identified in FY 2009 and FY 2010 are estimates, and WILL change as applications are received and selected for funding.

Full-time Equivalents

Institutes and CentersFY 2008 ActualFY 2009 OmnibusFY 2010 President's Budget
NCI2,8822,9332,992
NHLBI846855872
NIDCR241236241
NIDDK646618630
NINDS504488498
NIAID1,6301,6701,703
NIGMS137134137
NICHD574618630
NEI230239244
NIEHS644638651
NIA392399407
NIAMS226226231
NIDCD138141144
NIMH623628641
NIDA376384392
NIAAA214212216
NINR435051
NHGRI303317323
NIBIB858688
NCRR105117119
NCCAM676465
NCMHD242728
FIC555455
Subtotals, ICs10,98511,13411,357
NLM699731746
OD614629642
Central Services4,9435,0265,127
Subtotal, NIH17,24117,52017,872
Undistributed844
Reserve000
CRADA FTEs 1/61010
Total, NIH17,25517,53417,886

1/ CRADA FTEs are supported by Cooperative Research and Development Agreements.

Back
to Top