Return to NIEHS | Current Issue
Increase text size Decrease text size

Director's Annual Honor Awards Ceremony

By Robin Arnette
January 2009

Molly Vallant accepts her DIR NIH Merit Award
Molly Vallant accepts her DIR NIH Merit Award from Acting Director Samuel Wilson "for significant and sustained contributions to the high quality of studies conducted for the National Toxicology Program." (Photo courtesy of Steve McCaw)

Jerrold Heindel and Kimberly Gray
Jerrold Heindel and Kimberly Gray pose with Wilson after receiving their Peer Awards. Peer Awardees also receive a $600 cash prize. (Photo courtesy of Steve McCaw)

Several members of OM receive an NIH Merit Award
Several members of OM receive an NIH Merit Award "for exemplary teamwork in developing an Environmental Management System in accordance with Executive Order 13423." From left to right: Scott Merkle, William Fitzgerald Jr., Christopher Hunt Jr., Paul Johnson, William Steinmetz, Gregory Holland, John McLamb and Wilson. (Photo courtesy of Steve McCaw)

NIEHS employees who participated in a cross-divisional collaboration receive an NIH
NIEHS employees who participated in a cross-divisional collaboration receive an NIH Merit Award "for exemplary service in facilitating and organizing the evaluation of the bisphenol A report." From left to right: Paul Foster, John Bucher, Mary Wolfe, Kristina Thayer, Robin Mackar, Diane Spencer, Denise Lasko, Michael Shelby and Allen Dearry. Steven Akiyama, Wilson and William Suk pose with the group. (Photo courtesy of Steve McCaw)

NIEHS honored employees at the 2008 Director's Annual Honor Awards Ceremony in Rodbell Auditorium on December 18. Presenters included Acting Director Samuel Wilson, M.D., Acting Deputy Director William Suk, Ph.D., Executive Officer Marc Hollander, Division of Extramural Research and Training (DERT) Interim Director Gwen Collman, Ph.D., and Deputy Scientific Director Steven Akiyama, Ph.D. Christine Bruske Flowers, Director of the Office of Communications and Public Liaison, was Mistress of Ceremonies.

Program Analyst and NIEHS Awards Coordinator Diane Crawford organized the event and contacted the winners of the NIH Merit Award, Service Award and Fellows Award for Research Excellence (FARE) Award prior to the ceremony, but the winners of the Unsung Hero and Peer Awards were announced during the celebration.

NIH Merit Award Winners

Individuals

Office of the Director (OD)- Hugh Tilson, Ph.D.

Division of Intramural Research (DIR)- Patricia Deese and Ronald Melnick, Ph.D.

Office of Management (OM)- Marc Hollander

Groups

DIR- Joseph Roycroft, Ph.D., and Molly Vallant

OM- Gregory Holland, Paul Johnson, Christopher Hunt Jr., John McLamb, Scott Merkle, Richard Sloane, William Steinmetz, and William Fitzgerald Jr.

DERT- Sally Eckert-Tilotta, Ph.D., J. P. (Pat) Mastin, Ph.D., Cindy Lawler, Ph.D., Christina Drew, Ph.D., J. T. (Chip) Hughes, Caroline Dilworth, Liam O'Fallon, Carolyn Mason, Jerry Phelps, Gwen Collman, Ph.D., Sharon Beard, Kimberly Gray, Ph.D., Michael Humble, Ph.D., Beth Anderson, Theresa Nesbitt, Ph.D., and Frederick Tyson, Ph.D.

Cross-divisional Collaboration- Denise Lasko, Robin Mackar, Allen Dearry, Ph.D., Mary Wolfe, Ph.D., Diane Spencer, John Bucher, Ph.D., Kristina Thayer, Ph.D., Michael Shelby, Ph.D., and Paul Foster, Ph.D.

Cross-divisional Collaboration- Kenneth Olden, Ph.D., and Trevor Archer, Ph.D.

Cross-divisional Collaboration- Leroy Worth Jr., Ph.D., Srikanth Nadadur, Ph.D., Michael Loewe, David Balshaw, Ph.D., J. P. (Pat) Mastin, Ph.D., Laurie Johnson, Christina Drew, Ph.D., Astrid Haugen, Bennett Van Houten, Ph.D., Jerrold Heindel, Ph.D., Frederick Tyson, Ph.D., and Kimberly McAllister, Ph.D.

Cross-divisional Collaboration- Raymond Tice, Ph.D., Cynthia Smith, Ph.D., Mary Wolfe, Ph.D., Nigel Walker, Ph.D., Robert Sills, Ph.D., John French, Ph.D., and Paul Foster, Ph.D.

Unsung Hero Awards

Sharon Soward, Susan Booker, Grace Kissling, Ph.D., Dori Germolec, Ph.D., and Joel Abramowitz, Ph.D.

Peer Awards

Kimberly Gray, Ph.D., and Jerrold Heindel, Ph.D.

FARE Awards

Suraj Dhungana, Ph.D., Yoshihiro Komatsu, Ph.D., Wataru Nakai, Ph.D., Fanny Odet, Ph.D., Denise Ray, Ph.D., Stephen Simons, Ph.D., Krisztian Stadler, Ph.D., Bin Tu, Ph.D., and Adolfo Zurita, Ph.D.

Service Awards

30 years- Antoinette Bridges, Donald Cozart, Deitra Lunney, James Patterson, Denise Warren-Hinton, Richard Irwin, Ph.D., Michael Resnick, Ph.D., Annette Rice, Ph.D., Richard Rowley, Dale Sandler, Ph.D., Emily Starnes, and Molly Vallant

40 years- Joyce Goldstein, Ph.D., and Hannah Harris



"Intramural Papers..." - previous story Previous story Next story next story - "Native American Heritage Features Lumbee Entrepreneur..."
January 2009 Cover Page

Back to top Back to top