Skip Navigation

Your Environment. Your Health.

Summary of NIH Tables


Budget Request by Institute/Center - FY2015 Estimate

(Dollars in Thousands)

Institute/CenterFY 2013
Actual 1,2
FY 2014
Enacted 2
FY 2015
President's
Budget
NCI$4,783,442$4,922,771$4,930,715
NHLBI2,900,3212,982,7372,987,685
NIDCR386,874397,102397,131
NIDDK31,692,7481,741,8741,743,336
NINDS1,531,9751,585,7971,608,461
NIAID4,230,0804,392,6704,423,357
NIGMS2,290,5252,361,8942,368,877
NICHD1,244,7071,280,8301,283,487
NEI656,291674,249675,168
NIEHS4645,782664,524665,080
NIA1,039,3991,169,4271,170,880
NIAMS504,691519,338520,189
NIDCD392,113403,493403,933
NIMH1,394,3541,416,8251,440,076
NIDA992,2321,015,7541,023,268
NIAAA432,849445,411446,017
NINR136,367140,324140,452
NHGRI483,107497,128498,451
NIBIB318,720326,359328,532
NIMHD260,396267,953267,953
NCCAM120,624124,125124,509
NCATS541,973632,396657,471
FIC65,58167,48467,776
NLM352,268367,223372,851
OD1,410,5151,399,7531,451,786
B&F118,109128,663128,663
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Discretionary Budget Authority$28,926,041$29,926,104$30,126,104
Superfund (Interior)74,87177,34977,349
Total, Discretionary Budget Authority$29,000912$30,003,453$30,203,453
Type 1 Diabetes142,350139,200150,000
Total, Budget Authority$29,143,262$30,142,653$30,353,453
NLM Program Evaluation8,2008,2008,200
Total, Program Level$29,151,462$30,150,853$30,361,653

 

 1 Includes effect of sequestration and transfers.

 2 FY 2013 and FY 2014 figures are shown on a comparable basis to FY 2015, reflecting the NCBI and PA proposal.

 3 Excludes amount for Type 1 Diabetes

 4 Excludes amount for Superfund Research activities from Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies appropriation.

Budget Mechanism Total

(Dollars in Thousands)

 

MECHANISMFY 2013 Actual 2FY 2014 Enacted 2, 3FY 2015 President's
Budget
FY 2015
+/- FY 2014
 No.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.Amount

Research Projects
        
Noncompeting25,140$11,119,34623,632$10,959,76423,236$11,198,737-396$238,973
Administrative Supplements(1,315)248,370(1,215)154,272(1,204)149,179(-11)-5,093
Competing:        
Renewal1,766904,5672,0061,280,7321,960956,371-46-324,361
New6,4192,525,7386,9502,977,2477,3223,167,151372189,904
Supplements498,926418,231448,7883557
Subtotal, Competing8,234$3,439,2308,997$4,266,2109,326$4,132,310329-$133,900
    Subtotal, RPGs33,374$14,806,94632,629$15,380,24632,562$15,480,226-67$99,980
SBIR/STTR1,466$638,5171,584$697,0861,635$716,62151$19,535
Research Project Grants34,840$15,445,46334,213$16,077,33234,197$16,196,847-16$119,515

Research Centers
        
Specialized/Comprehensive1,177$1,994,7211,128$1,960,3071,149$1,962,73721$2,430
Clinical Research58370,18758407,10758402,0210-5,086
Biotechnology89156,15988157,10790170,682212,972
Comparative Medicine52132,62352132,86452132,3270-537
Research Centers in Minority Institutions2155,0552155,0672155,06700
Research Centers1,397$2,708,7451,347$2,713,0551,370$2,722,83423$9,779

Other Research:
        
Research Careers3,677$614,6513,715$625,1573,710$626,778-5$1,621
Cancer Education9634,4669635,5009636,56101,061
Cooperative Clinical Research431434,870492456,827492463,97907,152
Biomedical Research Support12269,2148864,5888864,4320-516
Minority Biomedical Research Support310104,656313104,927316105,1463219
Other1,748525,6281,778537,7991,804571,0832633,284
Other Research6,384$1,783,4846,482$1,824,7986,506$1,867,97924$43,181
Total Research Grants42,621$19,937,69242,042$20,615,18542,073$20,787,66031$172,475

Ruth L. Kirschstein Training Awards

FTTPs
 
FTTPs
 
FTTPs
   
Individual Awards3,071$132,0343,126$138,8793,195$141,86569$2,986
Institutional Awards12,468601,48912,481613,99812,520625,2673911,269
Total Research Training15,539$733,52415,607$752,87715,715$767,132108$14,255

Research & Development Contracts

2,339

$2,895,302

2,210

$2,990,346

2,186

$3,030,746

-24

$40,400
(SBIR/STTR) (non-add)1(120)($59,137)(127)(64,982)(127)(70,995)(0)(6,013)
         
Intramural Research7,126$3,282,7347,137$3,395,9107,137$3,435,3240$39,414
Research Management & Support5,5801,485,4635,6971,528,6535,6971,544,027015,374
   Research Management & Support
(SBIR Admin) (non-add)1
(2)(3,185)(10)(6,084)(10)(5,934)0(-150)
Office of the Director        
OD - Other 607,663 572,519 574,552 2,033
OD Common Fund (non-add)1, 4 (513,476) (533,039) (583,039) (50,000)
ORIP/SEPA (non-add)1 4 (289,376) (294,195) (294,195) (0)
OD  Appropriation (non-add)1,4 (1,410,515) (1,399,753) (1,451,786) (52,033)
Buildings and Facilities 5 126,013 136,341 136,663 322
Appropriation1 (118,109) (128,663) (128,663) 0
Type 1 Diabetes 6 -142,350 -139,200 -150,000 -10,800
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Budget Authority $28,926,041 $29,926,104 $30,126,104 $200,000
Interior Appropriation for Superfund Res. 74,871 77,349 77,349 0
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A. $29,000,912 $30,003,453 $30,203,453 $200,000
Type 1 Diabetes 142,350 139,200 150,000 10,800
Total, NIH Budget Authority $29,143,262 $30,142,65 $30,353,453 $210,800
NLM Program Evaluation 8,200 8,200 8,200 0
Total, Program Level $29,151,462 $30,150,853 $30,361,653 $210,800

 

 1 All numbers in italics and brackets are non-add.

 2 FY 2013 and FY 2014 figures are shown on a comparable basis to FY 2015, reflecting the NCBI and PA proposal.

 3 The amounts in the FY 2014 column take into account funding reallocations, and therefore may not add to the total budget authority reflected herein.

 4 Number of grants and dollar amounts for the Common Fund, ORIP and SEPA components of OD are distributed by mechanism and are noted here as a non-add. The Office of the Director - Appropriations also is noted as a non-add since these funds are accounted for under OD-Other.

 5 Includes B&F appropriation plus building repair and improvement (R&I) dollars appropriated to NCI for the Frederick MD facility.

 6 Number of grants and dollars for mandatory Type I Diabetes are distributed by mechanism above; therefore, Type I Diabetes amount is deducted to provide subtotals only for the Labor/ HHS Budget Authority.


Back to top Back to top

Detail of Full-time Equivalents (FTE)

Institutes and Centers (ICs)FY 2013
Actual
FY 2014
Enacted
FY 2015
PB
NCI3,1033,1033,103
NHLBI942942942
NIDCR253253253
NIDDK630630630
NINDS525525525
NIAID1,9091,9771,977
NIGMS183183183
NICHD603603603
NEI267267267
NIEHS672672672
NIA395395395
NIAMS246246246
NIDCD140140140
NIMH575575575
NIDA394394394
NIAAA243243243
NINR939393
NHGRI333333333
NIBIB106106106
NIMHD636363
NCCAM747474
NCATS127127127
FIC626262
NLM799799799
OD649664664
Central Services 14,7764,7614,761
    Subtotal18,23018,23018,230
PHS Trust Fund 2444
CRADA (non-add) 3111111
Grand Total18,23418,23418,234

 

 1 Reflects FTE associated with Central Services positions whose payroll costs are covered from NIH Management Fund and NIH Service and Supply Fund resources.

 2 PHS Trust Fund positions are identified separately in Direct-funded civilian FTE category.

 3 CRADA positions are distributed across multiple ICs and are treated as non-add values.


Back to top Back to top

Back to Top

Share This Page:

Page Options:

Request Translation Services