Skip Navigation

Your Environment. Your Health.

Summary of NIH Tables


 

Budget Request by Institute/Center - FY2014 Estimate

(Dollars in Thousands)

 

Institute/ CenterFY 2012
Actual 1,2
FY 2013
CR 2,3
FY 2014
President's
Budget
FY 2014 +/-
FY 2012
NCI$5,062,762$5,097,225$5,125,951$63,189
NHLBI3,073,3023,094,2203,098,50825,206
NIDCR409,947412,738411,5151,568
NIDDK41,793,7061,805,9151,811,78618,080
NINDS1,623,3441,634,3941,624,61919,275
NIAID4,482,3694,512,8824,578,81396,444
NIGMS2,425,5222,442,0312,401,011-25,511
NICHD1,318,9431,327,9221,339,36020,417
NEI701,407706,181699,216-2,191
NIEHS684,297688,955691,3487,051
NIA1,120,3911,108,8881,193,37072,979
NIAMS534,791538,431540,9936,202
NIDCD415,500418,328422,9367,436
NIMH1,477,5161,487,5721,465,782-11,734
NIDA1,051,4101,058,5671,071,61220,202
NIAAA458,665461,787463,84845,183
NINR144,500145,484146,2441,744
NHGRI512,258515,406517,3195,061
NIBIB337,728340,027338,8921,164
NIMHD275,927277,804283,2997,372
NCCAM127,820128,688129,0411,221
NCATS574,297578,207665,68891,391
FIC69,49369,96672,8643,371
NLM364,887375,405382,25217,365
OD1,457,1681,466,3201,473,39816,230
B&F125,308126,111126,111803
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Discretionary Budget Authority$30,623,259$30,819,454$31,093,776$470,517
Superfund (Interior)78,92879,41179,411483
Total, Discretionary Budget Authority$30,702,187$31,898,865$31,173,187$471,000
Type 1 Diabetes150,000150,000150,000-
Total, Budget Authority$30,852,187$31,048,865$31,323,187$471,000
NLM Program Evaluation8,2008,2508,200-
Total, Program Level$30,860,387$31,057,115$31,331,387$471,000

 

 1 Includes Secretary's Transfer for Ryan White AIDS and NIH Alzheimer's disease activities.

 2 FY 2012 and FY 2013 figures are shown on a comparable basis to FY 2014, reflecting the NCBI and PA proposal.

 3 Assumes Annualized CR with 0.612 percent across the board increase.

 4 Does not include Type 1 diabetes funding.

Budget Mechanism Total

(Dollars in Thousands)

Footnote: 1

 

MECHANISMFY 2012
Actual
FY 2013 Annualized
Continuing Resolution 2
FY 2014 President's
Budget
Change FY 2014
+/- FY 2012
 No.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.Amount

Research Projects
Noncompeting25,631$11,908,42825,052$11,838,33024,566$11,365,357-1,065-$543,071
Administrative Supplements(1,542)191,553(1,420)(156,572)(1,341)146,780(-201)-44,773
Competing:        
Renewal1,995955,5382,140985,4242,3221,378,655327423,117
New6,956955,5387,4263,009,5077,9153,296,940327478,985
Supplements358,753348,834329,608(3)855
Competing8,986$3,782,2459,600$4,003,76510,269$4,685,2031,283$902,958
    Subtotal, RPGs34,617$15,882,22734,652$15,998,66634,835$16,197,340218$315,113
SBIR/STTR1,642$668,2601,691$692,2141,775$735,051133$66,791
Research Project Grants36,259$16,550,48736,343$16,690,88036,610$16,932,391351$381,904

Research Centers
Specialized/Comprehensive1,216$2,282,8181,204$2,204,9701,158$2,099,836-58$182,983
Clinical Research65397,45665398,47365399,581 1,125
Biotechnology100160,60890153,88090154,735-10-5,873
Comparative Medicine50139,49947139,50647139,308-3-191
Research Centers in Minority Institutions2258,9942054,9452052,405-2-6,589
Research Centers1,453$3,040,3751,426$2,951,7731,380$2,845,864-73-$194,511

Other Research:
Research Careers3,843$631,6013,915$6,43,9633,867$639,81224$8,211
Cancer Education9333,3739333,5209333,520 147
Cooperative Clinical Research392430,353375425,888412430,09620-257
Biomedical Research Support11567,9179768,5679466,860-21-1,057
Minority Biomedical Research Support347110,880350111,615350111,6153735
Other1,706534,0151,763579,8271,733584,4742750,459
Other Research6,496$1,808,1386,593$1,863,3806,549$1,866,37753$58,239
Total Research Grants44,208$21,398,99944,362$21,506,03444,539$21,644,632331$245,633

Ruth L. Kirschstein Training Awards

FTTPs
 
FTTPs
 
FTTPs
   
Individual Awards3,045$129,7153,095$132,2673,106$135,25761$5,542
Institutional Awards13,260$632,21913,279$633,80813,091$640,718-1698,499
Total Research Training16,305$761,93416,374$766,07516,197$775,975-108$14,041

Research & Development Contracts

2,492

$2,910,956

2,483

$2,953,044

2,492

$3,029,833

 

$118,877
(SBIR/STTR) (non-add)(127)($57,175)(120)(63,002)(112)(60,244)(-15)(3,069)
         
Intramural Research $3,429,070 $3,457,139 $3,495,298 $66,228
Research Management and Support 1,530,359 1,540,512 1,549,871019,512
Office of the Director -Appropriation 3 ($1,457,168) ($1,466,320) ($1,473,398) ($16,230)
Office of the Director - Other 608,713 612,620 614,136 5,423
ORIP & SEPA (non-add) 3 4 (303,525) (305,435) (286,314) (-17,211)
Common Fund (non-add) 3 (544,930) (548,265) (572,948) (28,018)
Buildings and Facilities 5 133,228 134,031 134,031 803
Appropriation (125,308) (126,111) (126,111) (803)
Type 1 Diabetes 6 -150,000 -150,000 -150,000  
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Budget Authority $30,623,259 $30,819,454 $31,093,776 $470,517
Interior Appropriation for Superfund Res. 78,928 79,411 79,411 483
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A. $30,702,187 $30,898,865 $31,173,187 $471,000
Type 1 Diabetes 150,000 150,000 150,000  
Total, NIH Budget Authority $30,815,187 $31,048,865 $31,323,187 $471,000
NLM Program Evaluation 8,200 8,250 8,200  
Total, Program Level $30,860,387 $31,057,115 $31,331,387 ($0)

 

 1 All numbers in italics and brackets are non-add. FY 2012 and FY 2013 figures are shown on comparable basis to FY 2014 to reflect the NCBI and PA proposal; FY 2012 also reflects Secretary's Transfers for Ryan White AIDS and NIH Alzheimer's disease activities.

 2 Annualized CR level with 0.612 percent across the board increase.

 3 Number of grants and dollars for the Common Fund, ORIP and SEPA components of OD are distributed by mechanism and are noted here as a non-add. The Office of the Director - Appropriations also is noted as a non-add since these funds are accounted for under OD-Other.

 4 Includes only ORIP and not SEPA in FY 2014 due to proposed government-wide Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics education reorganization plan.

 5 Includes B&F appropriation plus facilities dollars appropriated to NCI.

 6 Number of grants and dollars for mandatory Type I Diabetes are distributed by mechanism above; therefore, Type I Diabetes amount is deducted to provide subtotals only for the Labor/ HHS Budget Authority.


Back to top Back to top

Detail of Full-time Equivalents (FTE)

Institutes and Centers (ICs)FY2012
Actual
FY2013
CR
FY2014
PB
NCI3,0953,1833,183
NHLBI927977977
NIDCR258267267
NIDDK620659659
NINDS512546546
NIAID1,9091,9771,977
NIGMS157206206
NICHD606632632
NEI263277277
NIEHS676687687
NIA397419419
NIAMS239253253
NIDCD135146146
NIMH583615615
NIDA382411411
NIAAA225235235
NINR848989
NHGRI338346346
NIBIB97105105
NIMHD536060
NCCAM697575
NCATS118122122
FIC555959
    Subtotal, ICs11,79812,34612,346
NLM800804804
OD655659659
Central Services 15,2444,6884,688
PHS Trust Fund (non-add) 2444
Reserve000
CRADA (non-add) 2111111
Grand Total 318,49718,49718,497

 

 1 Reflects FTE associated with Central Services positions whose payroll costs are covered from NIH Management Fund and NIH Service and Supply Fund resources.

 2 PHS Trust Fund and CRADA-financed positions are included within the Direct-funded civilian FTE category. PHS and CRADA positions are distributed across multiple ICs and are treated as non-add values.

 3 FY 2012 is non-comparable to DEAS transfer.


Back to top Back to top

Back to Top