Skip Navigation

Your Environment. Your Health.

Summary of NIH Tables

Fiscal Year 2012 Superfund Budget

 

Summary Table by IC - FY2012 Estimate

(dollars in thousands)

 

Institute/ CenterFY 2010 ActualFY 2011 CRFY 2012 Estimate2012 PB. +/-2010 Actual
NCI 1$5,100,826 2$5,099,047$5,196,136$95,310
NHLBI3,095,2713,094,2823,147,99252,721
NIDCR413,009412,885420,3697,360
NIDDK 21,957,0711,956,5621,987,95730,886
NINDS1,635,4481,634,9791,664,25328,805
NIAID 34,816,0554,510,1774,915,97099,915
NIGMS2,050,5812,050,0532,102,30051,719
NICHD1,328,8041,328,3971,352,18923,385
NEI706,642706,435719,05912,417
NIEHS689,446689,194700,53711,091
NIA1,109,6361,109,2851,129,98720,351
NIAMS538,759538,623547,8919,132
NIDCD418,585418,477426,0437,458
NIMH1,489,5401,489,1051,517,00627,466
NIDA1,059,2661,058,9471,080,01820,752
NIAAA462,086461,953469,1977,111
NINR145,575145,536148,1142,539
NHGRI515,799515,589524,8079,008
NIBIB316,398316,313322,1065,708
NCRR1,268,3231,267,8171,297,90029,577
NCCAM128,767128,734131,0022,235
NIMHD211,469211,392214,6083,139
FIC69,99369,99171,3281,335
NLM351,023365,716387,15336,130
OD1,176,8441,176,2991,298,412121,568
B&F99,985100,000125,58125,596
Type 1 Diabetes 2-150,000-150,000-150,0000
Subtotal, Labor/HHS$31,005,201$30,705,788$31,747,915$742,714
Interior/Superfund Research Program$79,212$79,212$81,085$1,873
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A.$31,084,413$30,785,000$31,829,000$744,587
Type 1 Diabetes$150,000$150,000$150,000$0
Total, NIH Budget Authority$31,234,413$30,935,000$31,979,000$744,587
NLM Program Evaluation$8,200$8,200$8,200$0
Total, Prog. Level$31,242,613$30,943,200$31,987,200$744,587

 

 1 Includes $7,920,000 in each year for facilities repairs and improvements at the NCI Frederick Federally Funded Research and Development Center in Frederick, MD.

 2 Type 1 Diabetes Initiative mandatory funds are included in NIDDK and subtracted in Type 1 Diabetes to ensure non-duplicative counting.

 3 Includes funds for transfer to the Global Fund for HIV/AIDS, Malaria, and Tuberculosis ($300 million in each year).

 Back to top Back to top

Budget Mechanism Total

(Dollars in Thousands)

Footnote: 1

 

MECHANISMFY 2010 Actual 7FY 2011 CR 7FY 2012 PBChange
Research GrantsNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.Amount

Research Projects
Noncompeting25,738$11,732,02925,936$11,871,05726,019$12,135,448281$403,419
Administrative Supplements1,517174,3931,378164,6991,282154,923(235)(19,470)
Competing:      00
Renewal2,5371,249,2152,4291,207,4572,4291,233,106(108)(16,109)
New6,7922,650,2746,2582,495,6906,6812,721,759(111)71,485
Supplements5715,3474714,1684814,197(9)(1,150)
Subtotal, Competing9,386$3,914,8368,734$3,717,3159,158$3,969,062(228)$54,226
Subtotal, RPGs35,124$15,821,25834,670$15,753,07135,177$16,259,43353$438,175
SBIR/STTR1,685$651,5191,658$637,1611,675$649,370(10)($2,149)
Research Project Grants36,809$16,472,77736,328$16,390,23236,852$16,908,80343$436,026

Research Centers
Specialized/Comprehensive1,197$2,294,9861,201$2,227,3671,198$2,242,8801($52,106)
Clinical Research79435,78774434,14871443,844(8)8,057
Biotechnology109153,412100147,078100148,574(9)(4,838)
Comparative Medicine50133,06249139,63149141,018(1)7,956
Research Centers in Minority Institutions2360,4522259,4552260,024(1)(428)
Research Centers1,458$3,077,6991,446$3,007,6791,440$3,036,340(18)($41,359)

Other Research:
Research Careers4,049$649,0444,025$651,4674,007$651,917-42$2,873
Cancer Education9135,4448934,9448934,944-2-500
Cooperative Clinical Research332430,727386458,598412464,2098033,482
Biomedical Research Support13467,62613366,30512361,958-11-5,668
Minority Biomedical Research Support371107,035372106,009378107,2327197
Other1,706504,2861,718495,5431,678499,241-28-5,045
Other Research6,683$1,794,1626,723$1,812,8666,687$1,819,5014$25,339

Flexible Research Authority 2
Flexible Research Authority0$00$00$20,0000$20,000
         
Total Research Grants44,950$21,344,63844,497$21,210,77744,97921,764,64429$420,006

Research Training:

FTTPs
 
FTTPs
 
FTTPs
   
Individual Awards3,071$125,3013,084$129,5103,104$134,66133$9,360
Institutional Awards14,090649,91613,947652,52713,727659,743(363)9,827
Total Research Training17,161$775,21717,031$782,03716,831$794,404(330)$19,187

Research & Development Contracts

2,508

$3,455,571

2,518

$3,257,522

2,519

$3,544,551

11

$88,980
(SBIR/STTR)129$39,438135$45,039127$44,749(2)$5,311
         
Intramural Research $3,331,414 $3,342,540 $3,381,705 $50,291
Research Management and Support 1,507,640 1,522,721 1,537,588 29,948
Extramural Construction 0 0 0 0
Office of the Director -Appropriation 3 $1,176,844 $1,176,299 $1,298,412 $121,568
Office of the Director –Other 632,816 632,271 741,522 109,251
Bridge Awards 3 0 0 0 0
Common Fund 3 544,028 544,028 556,890 12,862
Buildings and Facilities 4 107,905 107,920 133,501 25,596
Appropriation 125,581 100,000 125,581 0
Type 1 Diabetes 5 (150,000) (150,000) (150,000) (0)
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Budget Authority $31,005,201 $30,705,788 $31,747,915 $742,714
Interior Appropriation for Superfund Res. 79,212 79,212 81,085 1,873
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A. $31,084,413 $30,785,000 $31,829,000 $744,587
Type 1 Diabetes 6 150,000 150,000 150,000 0
Total, NIH Budget Authority $31,234,413 $30,935,000 $31,979,000 $744,587
NLM Program Evaluation 8,200 8,200 8,200 0
Total, Program Level $31,242,613 $30,943,200 $31,987,200 $744,587
Grand Total, BA $31,242,613 $30,943,200 $31,987,200 $744,587

 

 1 All items in italics are "non-adds"; items in parenthesis are subtractions.

 2 Flexible Research Authority is noted as a non-add since the funding is accounted for within the Office of the Director (OD) -Other line.

 3 Number of grants and dollars for The Common Fund are distributed by mechanism and are noted here as a non-add. The Office of the Director -Appropriations also is noted as a non-add since these funds are accounted for under OD-Other and Common Fund within the above mechanism distribution.

 4 Includes B&F appropriation plus construction dollars appropriated to NCI.

 5 Number of grants and dollars for Type I Diabetes are distributed by mechanism above; therefore, Type I Diabetes amount is deducted to provide subtotals only for the Labor/ HHS Budget Authority.

 6 Reflects HHS ASFR specified treatment of mandatory Type 1 Diabetes funding from the U.S. Treasury.

 7 FY 2010 reflects Secretary's 1% Transfer ($4.587 million), as well as $1million transfer from HHS for the Interagency Autism Coordinating Committee. FY 2011 also reflects the $1million transfer.


Back to top Back to top

Full-time Equivalents

Institutes and Centers (ICs)FY2010 ActualFY2011 CRFY2012 PB
NCI3,0563,0613,061
NHLBI876878878
NIDCR240241241
NIDDK625627627
NINDS497499499
NIAID1,8021,8031,803
NIGMS142142142
NICHD612614614
NEI250251251
NIEHS666667667
NIA415416416
NIAMS245245245
NIDCD144145145
NIMH620623623
NIDA396397397
NIAAA224224224
NINR707171
NHGRI338340340
NIBIB979898
NIMHD303030
NCRR137138138
NCCAM676767
FIC616161
Subtotal, ICs11,61011,63811,638
NLM800804804
OD667672672
CentralServices5,2725,2845,284
Subtotal, NIH18,34918,39818,398
CRADA101010
Trust Fund444
Total NIH18,36318,41218,412

Back to Top