Skip Navigation

Your Environment. Your Health.

Summary of NIH Tables

Fiscal Year 2011 Superfund Budget

 

President's Budget Request

AppropriationFY 2009 OmnibusFY 2009 Recovery Act 4/FY 2010 EnactedFY 2011 President's Budget2011 PB. +/- 2010 Enacted
NCI$4,967,714,000$1,256,517,000$4,855,179,000$5,264,643,000$409,464,000
NHLBI3,014,873,000762,584,0003,095,812,000 2/3,187,516,00091,704,000
NIDCR402,531,000101,819,000413,076,000423,511,00010,435,000
NIDDK 3/1,910,151,000445,393,0001,957,364,0002,007,589,00050,225,000
NINDS1,592,851,000402,912,0001,635,721,0001,681,333,00045,612,000
NIAID 1/4,701,456,0001,113,288,0004,816,726,0004,977,070,000160,344,000
NIGMS1,997,172,000505,188,0002,050,972,0002,125,090,00074,118,000
NICHD1,294,519,000327,443,0001,329,027,0001,368,894,00039,867,000
NEI688,276,000174,097,000706,765,000724,360,00017,595,000
NIEHS662,667,000168,057,000689,565,000707,339,00017,774,000
NIA1,080,472,000273,303,0001,109,800,0001,142,337,00032,537,000
NIAMS524,696,000132,726,000538,854,000555,715,00016,861,000
NIDCD407,125,000102,984,000418,657,000429,007,00010,350,000
NIMH1,451,053,000366,789,0001,489,792,0001,540,345,00050,553,000
NIDA1,032,457,000261,156,0001,059,446,0001,094,078,00034,632,000
NIAAA450,095,000113,851,000462,167,000474,649,00012,482,000
NINR141,834,00035,877,000145,600,000150,198,0004,598,000
NHGRI502,261,000127,035,000515,876,000533,959,00018,083,000
NIBIB308,108,00077,937,000316,452,000325,925,0009,473,000
NCRR1,226,000,0001,610,088,0001,268,519,0001,308,741,00040,222,000
NCCAM125,431,00031,728,000128,791,000132,004,0003,213,000
NCMHD205,912,00052,081,000211,506,000219,046,0007,540,000
FIC68,655,00017,370,00070,007,00073,027,0003,020,000
NLM338,842,00083,643,000350,607,000364,802,00014,195,000
OD1,247,292,0001,336,837,0001,177,020,000 4/1,220,478,00043,458,000
B&F125,581,000500,000,000100,000,000125,581,00025,581
Type 1 Diabetes 3/-150,000,0000-150,000,000-150,000,0000
Subtotal, Labor/HHS30,318,024,00010,380,703,00030,763,301,00032,007,237,0001,243,936,000
Interior/ Superfund Research Program78,074,00019,297,00079,212,00081,763,0002,551,000
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A.30,396,098,00010,400,000,00030,842,513,00032,089,000,0001,246,487,000
Type 1 Diabetes150,000,0000150,000,000150,000,0000
Total, NIH Budget Authority30,546,098,00010,400,000,00030,992,513,00032,239,000,0001,246,487,000
NLM Program Evaluation8,200,00008,200,0008,200,0000
Total, Prog. Level30,554,298,00010,400,000,00031,000,713,00032,247,200,0001,246,487,000

 

1/ Includes funds to be transferred to the Global Fund for HIV/AIDS, Malaria, and Tuberculosis (FY 2008 - $294,759,000; FY 2009 - $300,000,000; and FY 2010 - $300,000,000).

2/ Includes $8,000,000 for facilities repairs and improvements at the NCI Frederick Fedrally Funded Research and Development Center in Frederick, MD.

3/ Includes funds for the Type 1 Diabetes Initiative supported with mandatory funds (P.L. 107-360, P.L. 110-173, P.L. 110-275).

4/ Funds are appropriated from the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, 2009 (P.L. 111-5) and are available until September 30, 2010.

  Back to top

Budget Mechanism Total

(Dollars in Thousands)

 

MechanismFY 2009 ActualFY 2009 Recovery Act ActualFY 2010 Recovery Act EstimatedFY 2010 EnactedFY 2011 PBChange
Research Grants:No.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.Amount
Research Projects:
Noncompeting26,217$11,347,6310$9104,182$1,81631925,779$11,731,13226,150$12,278,259371$547,127
Administrative supplements(1,810)216,894(3,559)950,617(2,917)399,167(1,689)188,293(1,536)171,364(-153)-16,929
Competing  132505462419,328      
Renewal2,5841,313,120610275,7214618,3682,9401,484,7472,7701,475,434(170)(9,313)
New6,4962,576,1273,3081,475,880227115,7056,2772,531,8546,2502,530,064(27) (1,790)
Supplements316981301148,4994017,471348,401328,019(2)(382)
Competing9,1113,896,2284,7672,128,499367180,5379,2514,025,0029,0524,013,517(199) -11,485
Subtotal, RPGs35,32815,460,7534,7673,080,0264,5492,396,02335,03015,944,42735,20216,463,140172518,713
SBIR/STTR1,740645,5875838,2416438,5601,776653,9561,799668,5592314,603
Subtotal RPGs37,06816,106,3404,8253,544,2584,6133,071,06036,80616,598,38337,00117,131,699195533,316
Research Centers:
Specialized/ comprehensive1,1572,256,654183324,415162141,5711,168 2,2639231,1972,314,8452950,922
Clinical Research76426,138271,9320 5,66472 432,40472427,8600-4,544
Biotechnology103144,286028,82201,148103150,749105155,23224,483
Comparative Medicine47134,160023,747066847127,80947131,57003,761
Research Centers in Minority Institutions2357,473014,432011,4672359,1962360,97201,776
Subtotal, Centers1,4063,018,711185501,225162165,2711,4133,034,0811,4443,090,4793156,398
Other Research:
Research Careers4,166670,9893629,237157,3254,161687,8474,169700,607812,760
Cancer Education8331,94511,292008332,4388332,7620324
Cooperative Clinical Research339404,2501833,89012,298342410,461349421,792711,331
Biomedical Research Support12266,4949054,199432251,65012367,05312369,06502,012
Minority Biomedical Research Support338106,337114,91001,707352106,982364110,146123,164
Other1,664493,4627588,11337632,7461,704502,2911,729519,6572517,366
Subtotal, Other Research6,6921,773,477221232,340824295,7266,7651,807,0726,8171,854,0295246,957
Total, Research Grants45,16620,898,5285,2314,277,8235,5993,532,05744,98421,439,53645,26222,076,207278636,671
Ruth L. Kirschstein Training Awards:FTTPs FTTPs FTTPs FTTPs     
Individual Awards3,010121,6531817,7241616,8413,038123,6463,086132,867489,221
Institutional Awards14,280654,66030316,832142,01814,218659,10814,078691,574-14032,466
Total, Training17,290776,31348424,5561758,85917,256782,75417,164824,441-9241,687
Research & development contracts2,5643,387,1364385,75233329,6242,6073,459,3042,6443,545,5813786,277
(SBIR/STTR)(116)(31,822)(0)(0)(0)(0)(105)(30,492)(110)(33,843)(5)(3,351)
Intramural Research 3,230,199010,175062,701 3,285,364 3,394,123 108,759
Research Management and Support 1,425,8443153,3694115,084   1,451,999   1,524,615 72,616
Extramural Construction 0052,1080947,892 0 0 0
Office of the Director 1/ 616,5030000 632,911 658,849 25,938
(Appropriation) (1,247,292)(0)(0)(0)(0) (1,177,020) (1,220,478) (43,458)
Buildings and Facilities 2/ 133,501049,7170450,283 107,920 133,421 25,501
(Appropriation) (125,581)(0)(0)(0)(0) (100,000) (125,581) (25,581)
NIH Roadmap for Medical Research 3/ (541,133)(0)(0)(0)(0) (544,109) (561,629) (17,520)
Type 1 Diabetes 4/ -150,0000000 -150,000 -150,000 0
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Budget Authority 30,318,024 4,953,500 5,446,500 31,009,788 32,007,237 997,449
Interior Appropriation for Superfund Res. 78,074 0 0 79,212 81,763 2,551
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A. 30,396,098 4,953,500 5,446,500 31,089,000 32,089,000 1,000,000
Type 1 Diabetes 4/ 150,0000000 150,000 150,000 0
Total NIH Budget Authority 30,546,098 4,953,500 5,446,500 31,239,000 32,239,000 1,000,000
NLM Program Evaluation 8,200 0 0 8,200 8,200 0
Total, Program Level 30,554,298 4,953,500 5,446,500 31,247,200 32,247,200 1,000,000

 

1/ Funding for NIH Roadmap for Medical Research and for the NIH Director's Bridge Awards is distributed by mechanism. Roadmap: (funding shown above). Bridge Awards -- FY 09: 270 awards $91,250; FY 10: -0-; FY 11: -0-.

2/ Includes the B&F appropriation plus the following included in NCI -- FY 09: $7,920; FY 10: $7,920; FY 11: $7,840.

3/ Included in above mechanisms.

4/ Included in NIDDK -- FY 09: $150,000; FY 10: $150,000; FY 11: $150,000.

 

Numbers of grants identified in FY 2010 and FY 2011 are estimates, and WILL change as applications are received and selected for funding.


Back to top Back to top

Full-time Equivalents

Institutes and CentersFY 2009 ActualFY 2010 EnactedFY 2011 President's Budget
NCI2,9562,9923,127
NHLBI856872911
NIDCR240239250
NIDDK626630658
NINDS495492514
NIAID1,7291,7031,780
NIGMS138137143
NICHD615634663
NEI241244255
NIEHS635651680
NIA404407425
NIAMS238231241
NIDCD142150157
NIMH625637666
NIDA394392410
NIAAA215216226
NINR575153
NHGRI327323338
NIBIB898892
NCRR124119124
NCCAM666568
NCMHD252829
FIC585557
Subtotals, ICs11,29511,35611,867
NLM754746780
OD627642661
Central Services5,1105,1295,365
Subtotal, NIH17,78617,87317,773
Undistributed13600
Reserve030
CRADA FTEs 1/01011
Total, NIH17,92217,88618,784

 

1/ CRADA FTEs are supported by Cooperative Research and Development Agreements.

Back to Top

Share This Page:

Page Options:

Request Translation Services