Skip Navigation

Your Environment. Your Health.

Summary of NIH Tables

FY 2010 Superfund Budget

 

President's Budget Request

AppropriationFY 2008 Actual 1/ 2/FY 2009 Omnibus 1/ 2/FY 2009 Recovery Act 3/FY 2010 President's Budget 1/ 2/2010 PB. +/- 2009 Omnibus
NCI$4,830,647,000$4,968,973,000$1,256,517,000$5,150,170,000$181,197,000
NHLBI2,937,654,0003,015,689,000762,584,0003,050,356,00034,667,000
NIDCR392,233,000402,652,000101,819,000408,037,0005,85,000
NIDDK 2/1,865,761,0001,911,338,000445,393,0001,931,494,00020,156,000
NINDS1,552,113,0001,593,344,000402,912,0001,612,745,00019,401,000
NIID 1/4,583,344,0004,702,572,0001,113,288,0004,760,295,00057,723,000
NIGMS1,946,104,0001,997,801,000505,188,0002,023,677,00025,876,000
ICHD1,261,381,0001,294,894,000327,443,0001,313,674,00018,780,000
NEI670,664,000688,480,000174,097,000695,789,0007,309,000
NIEHS64,669,000662,820,000168,057,000684,257,00021,437,000
NIA1,052,830,0001,080,796,000273,303,0001,093,143,00012,347,000
NIAMS511,291,000524,872,000132,726,000530,825,0005,953,000
NIDCD396,234,000407,259,000102,984,000413,026,0005,767,000
NIMH1,412,951,0001,450,49,000366,789,0001,474,676,00024,185,000
NIDA1,006,022,0001,032,759,000261,156,0001,045,384,00012,625,000
NIAAA438,579,000450,230,000113,851,000455,149,0004,919,000
NINR138,207,000141,879,00035,877,000143,749,0001,870,000
NHGRI489,368,000502,367,000127,035,00059,594,0007,227,000
NIBIB300,233,000308,208,00077,937,000312,687,0004,479,000
NCRR1,155,560,0001,226,263,0001,610,088,0001,252,044,00025,781,000
NCCAM122,224,000125,471,00031,728,000127,241,0001,770,000
NCMHD200,630,000205,959,00052,081,000208,844,0002,885,000
IC66,912,00068,691,00017,370,00069,227,000536,000
NLM322,212,000330,771,00083,643,000334,347,0003,576,000
OD1,111,735,0001,246,864,0001,336,837,000 3/1,182,777,000-64,087,000
B&F118,966,000125,581,000500,000,000125,581,0000
Type 1
Diabetes 2/
-150,000,000-150,000,0000-150,000,0000
Subtotal,
Labor/HHS
29,379,524,00030,317,024,00010,380,703,00030,758,788,000441,764,000
Interior/
Superfund
Research
Program
77,546,00078,074,00019,297,00079,212,0001,138,000
Total, NIH
Discretionary
B.A.
29,457,070,00030,395,098,00010,400,000,00030,838,000,000442,902,000
Type 1
Diabetes 2/
150,000,000150,000,0000150,000,0000
Total, NIH
Budget
Authority
29,607,070,00030,545,098,00010,400,000,00030,988,000,000442,902,000
NLM Program
Evaluation
8,200,0008,200,00008,200,0000
Total, Prog.
Level
29,615,270,00030,553,298,00010,400,000,00030,996,200,000442,902,000

 

1/ Includes funds to be transferred to the Global Fund for HIV/AIDS, Malaria, and Tuberculosis (FY 2008 - $294,759,000; FY 2009 - $300,000,000; and FY 2010 - $300,000,000).

2/ Includes funds for the Type 1 Diabetes Initiative supported with mandatory funds (P.L. 107-360, P.L. 110-173, P.L. 110-275).

3/ Funds are appropriated from the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act, 2009 (P.L. 111-5) and are available until September 30, 2010.

4/ Includes $400 million transferred from the Agency for Healthcare Quality Research for comparative effectiveness research.

  Back to top

Budget Mechanism Total

(Dollars in Thousands)

 

MechanismFY 2008 ActualFY 2009 OmnibusFY 2009 Recovery Act 5/FY 2010 EstimateChange 2009 Omnibus/ Change
Research Grants:No.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.Amount
Research Projects:          
Noncompeting26,610$11,177,97226,195$11,486,0685,414$1,963,56626,333$11,669,331138$183,263
Administrative supplements(1,579)177,136(1,369)159,646(3,983)687,329(1,050)127,652(-319)-31,994
Competing9,7143,666,1819,8423,855,6757,6782,936,7149,8493,934,950779,275
Subtotal, RPGs36,32415,021,28936,03715,501,38913,0925,587,60936,18215,731,933145230,544
SBIR/STTR1,838632,7941,834637,26911976,0441,860650,1312612,862
Subtotal RPGs38,16215,654,08337,87116,138,65813,2115,663,65338,04216,382,064171243,406
Research Centers:          
Specialized/ comprehensive1,1532,200,6751,1722,265,939538402,3601,1892,319,4261753,487
Clinical Research91425,92770419,19718154,78862401,650-8-17,547
Biotechnology109137,888102136,3747021,000102137,2620888
Comparative Medicine52126,30861137,5096120,20062139,59212,083
Research Centers in Minority Institutions2252,9332257,14014142,5002258,29601,156
Subtotal, Centers1,4272,943,7311,4273,016,159991540,8481,4373,056,2261040,067
Other Research:          
Research Careers4,302681,5694,343699,02334862,8744,335705,494-86,471
Cancer Education8230,0898230,989008432,23921,250
Cooperative Clinical Research377410,195355420,8734553,609354433,399-112,526
Biomedical Research Support10666,30312866,309503300,16312967,0461737
Minority Biomedical Research Support265107,438266107,260205,000269107,9303670
Other1,660484,4451,620494,29941295,2401,626498,11963,820
Subtotal, Other Research6,7921,780,0396,7941,818,7531,328516,8866,7971,844,227325,474
Total, Research Grants46,38120,377,85346,09220,973,57015,5306,721,38746,27621,282,517184308,947
Ruth L. Kirschstein Training Awards:FTTPs FTTPs FTTPs FTTPs   
Individual Awards3,040123,0823,114126,9611708,0163,143128,763291,802
Institutional Awards14,278647,39914,527663,28552539,00014,599669,205725,920
Total, Training17,318770,48117,641790,24669547,01617,742797,9681017,722
Research & development contracts2,7893,269,6892,7753,378,973217790,6792,8003,412,2632533,290
(SBIR/STTR)(95)-22,071(140)-32,476  (140)-33,044(0)-568
Intramural Research 3,087,652 3,171,310 31,799 3,219,297 47,987
Research Management and Support 1,373,128 1,404,943 89,822 1,429,531 24,588
Extramural Construction 0 0 1,000,000 0 0
Office of the Director 1/ 523,835 614,481 1,200,000 633,711 19,230
(Appropriation) -1,111,735 -1,246,864 -1,336,837 -1,182,777 -64,087
Buildings and Facilities 2/ 126,886 133,501 500,000 133,501 0
(Appropriation) -118,966 -125,581 -500,000 -125,581 0
NIH Roadmap for Medical Research 3/ -498,244 -541,133 -136,837 -549,066 -7,933
Type 1 Diabetes 4/ -150,000 -150,000 0 -150,000 0
Subtotal, Labor/HHS Budget Authority 29,379,524 30,317,024 10,380,703 30,758,788 441,764
Interior Appropriation for Superfund Res. 77,546 78,074 19,297 79,212 1,138
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A. 29,457,070 30,395,098 10,400,000 30,838,000 442,902
Type 1 Diabetes 4/ 150,000 150,000 0 150,000 0
Total NIH Budget Authority 29,607,070 30,545,098 10,400,000 30,988,000 442,902
NLM Program Evaluation 8,200 8,200 0 8,200 0
Total, Program Level 29,615,270 30,553,298 10,400,000 30,996,200 442,902

 

1/ Funding for NIH Roadmap for Medical Research and for the NIH Director's Bridge Awards is distributed by mechanism. Roadmap: (funding shown above). Bridge Awards -- FY 08: 271 awards $89,656; FY 09: 270 awards $91,250; FY 10: -0-.

2/ Includes the B&F appropriation plus the following included in NCI -- FY 08: $7,920; FY 09: $7,920; FY 10: $7,920.

3/ Included in above mechanisms.

4/ Included in NIDDK -- FY 08: $150,000; FY 09: $150,000; FY 10: $150,000.

5/ Funds are appropriated from the American Recovery and Reinvention Act, 2009 (P.L. 111-5) and are available until September 30, 2010.

 

Numbers of grants identified in FY 2009 and FY 2010 are estimates, and WILL change as applications are received and selected for funding.


Back to top Back to top

Full-time Equivalents

Institutes and CentersFY 2008 ActualFY 2009 OmnibusFY 2010 President's Budget
NCI2,8822,9332,992
NHLBI846855872
NIDCR241236241
NIDDK646618630
NINDS504488498
NIAID1,6301,6701,703
NIGMS137134137
NICHD574618630
NEI230239244
NIEHS644638651
NIA392399407
NIAMS226226231
NIDCD138141144
NIMH623628641
NIDA376384392
NIAAA214212216
NINR435051
NHGRI303317323
NIBIB858688
NCRR105117119
NCCAM676465
NCMHD242728
FIC555455
Subtotals, ICs10,98511,13411,357
NLM699731746
OD614629642
Central Services4,9435,0265,127
Subtotal, NIH17,24117,52017,872
Undistributed844
Reserve000
CRADA FTEs 1/61010
Total, NIH17,25517,53417,886

 

1/ CRADA FTEs are supported by Cooperative Research and Development Agreements.

Back to Top