Your Environment. Your Health.

Skip Navigation

Summary of NIH Tables

FY 2009 Superfund Budget

 

President's Budget Request

AppropriationFY2007
1/ 2/ 3/ 4/ 5/
FY2008
Enacted 10/
FY2009
President's Budget 1/
2009 PB. +/-
2008 Enacted
NCI
NHLBI
NIDCR
NIDDK 6/
NINDS
NIAID
NIGMS
NICHD
NEI
NIEHS
NIA
NIAMS
NIDCD
NIMH
NIDA
NIAAA
NINR
NHGRI
NIBIB
NCRR
NCCAM
NCMHD
FIC
NLM
OD
B&F
Type 1 Diabetes
$4,795,491,000
2,919,180,000
389,807,000
1,856,026,000
1,534,904,000
4,366,445,000
1,935,625,000
1,254,144,000
666,675,000
641,733,000
1,046,500,000
508,060,000
393,540,000
1,403,570,000
1,000,014,000
436,057,000
137,287,000
486,427,000
298,391,000
1,143,841,000
121,379,000
199,429,000
66,422,000
319,792,000
1,047,485,000
81,081,000
-150,000,000





7/

















8/
9/
$4,805,088,000
2,922,112,000
390,158,000
1,856,684,000
1,543,901,000
4,560,655,000
1,935,808,000
1,254,708,000
667,116,000
642,253,000
1,047,260,000
508,586,000
394,138,000
1,405,476,000
1,000,700,000
436,259,000
137,476,000
486,259,000
298,645,000
1,149,446,000
121,577,000
199,569,000
66,558,000
320,507,000
1,109,099,000
118,966,000
-150,000,000

11/
11/
11/









12/









/11
$4,809,819,000
2,924,942,000
390,535,000
1,858,487,000
1,545,397,000
4,568,778,000
1,937,690,000
1,255,920,000
667,764,000
624,875,000
1,048,278,000
509,080,000
395,047,000
1,406,841,000
1,001,672,000
436,681,000
137,609,000
487,878,000
300,254,000
1,160,473,000
121,695,000
199,762,000
66,623,000
323,046,000
1,056,797,000
125,581,000
-150,000,000
 $4,731,000
2,830,000
377,000
1,803,000
1,496,000
8,123,000
1,882,000
1,212,000
648,000
622,000
1,018,000
494,000
909,000
1,365,000
972,000
422,000
133,000
1,099,000
1,609,000
11,027,000
118,000
193,000
65,000
2,539,000
-52,302,000
6,615,000
0
 
Subtotal, Labor/HHS28,899,345,000 29,229,524,000 29,229,524,000 0 
Interior/Superfund Research Program79,117,000 77,546,000 77,546,000 0 
Total, NIH Discretionary B.A.28,978,462,000 29,307,070,000 29,307,070,000 0 
Type 1 Diabetes 7/150,000,000 150,000,000 150,000,000 0 
Total, NIH Budget Authority29,128,462,000 29,457,070,000 29,457,070,000 0 
NLM Program Evaluation8,200,000 8,200,000 8,200,000 0 
Total, Prog. Level29,136,662,000 29,465,270,000 29,465,270,000 0 

 

1/ Includes fund to be transferred to the Global Fund for HIV/AIDS, Malaria, and Tuberculosis (FY 2007 - $99,000,000; FY 2008 - $294,759,000; and FY 2009 - $300,000,000)

2/ Comparable for ASAM and ASPA transfer - $62,000

3/ Comparable for DBEPS program transfer to NIBIB (FY 2007 $1,528,000)

4/ Comparable for CIO transfer to OD (FY 2007 $669,000)

5/ Comparable for K-30 transfer to NCRR ($10,613,000)

6/ Includes fund for the Type I Diabetes Initiative supported with mandatory funds

7/ Comparable for transfer of Advanced Development Fund to ASPR (-$40,500,000)

8/ Comparable for transfer to DHHS for PHS Historian ($480,000)

9/ OD comparable (-$49,500,000) to ASPR for Advanced Development Fund

10/ Includes recession of $520,929,000

11/ Includes IC transfer to NIDDK from NHLBI (816,000) and from NLM to NIDCR from NLM ($455,000)

12/ Transfer from DHHS of $983,000

 Back to top Back to top

Budget Mechanism - Total

Dollars in Thousands

MechanismFY 2007 ActualFY 2008 EnactedFY 2009 President's BudgetChange
Research Grants:
Research Projects:
No.AmountNo.AmountNo.AmountNo.Amount
 
Noncompeting26,741$11,005,11926,728$11,193,60426,759$11,169,18331-$24,421
Administrative supplements(1,633)204,567(1,684)195,090(1,776)214,059(92)18,969
Competing10,3233,788,4949,7713,533,8329,7573,519,905(14)-13,927
Subtotal, RPGs37,06414,998,18036,49914,922,52636,51614,903,14717-19,379
SBIR/STTR1,781628,5521,740619,9041,741619,929125
Subtotal RPGs38,84515,626,73238,23915,542,43038,25715,523,07618-19,354
Research Centers:
Specialized/comprehensive1,1932,237,9981,1502,224,8361,1552,231,37656,540
Clinical Research88380,98188418,38272422,893-164,511
Biotechnology109137,148106124,481102123,854-4-627
Comparative Medicine54124,14654121,87560131,33069,455
Research Centers in Minority Institutions2853,6062853,5792853,57900
Subtotal, Centers1,4722,933,8791,4262,943,1531,4172,964,032-919,879
Other Research:
Research Careers4,293662,8004,451687,9894,449684,800-2-3,189
Cancer Education8931,3378931,5378931,53700
Cooperative Clinical Research435425,313427425,471427425,4470-24
Biomedical Research Support18898,31214363,53314463,53310
Minority Biomedical Research Support165111,310161110,309161110,30900
Other1,756465,0901,726490,0211,706470,227-20-19,794
Subtotal, Other Research6,9261,794,1626,9971,808,8606,9871,785,853-21-23,007
Total, Research Grants47,24320,354,77346,66220,294,44346,65020,271,961-12-22,482
Ruth L. Kirschstein
Training Awards:
FTTPs FTTPs FTTPs   
Individual Awards2,982121,2152,997122,0293,004123,34071,311
Institutional Awards14,614660,69514,572659,94014,582663,155103,215
Total, Training17,596781,91017,569781,69617,586786,495174,526
 
Research & development contracts2,8952,984,8512,8863,242,0542,9133,275,3262733,272
(SBIR/STTR)(98)(25,875)(106)(29,389)(106)(29,391)(0)(2)
Intramural Research 3,034,588 3,069,277 3,119,269 20,322
Research Management and Support 1,316,887 1,341,060 1,361,382 20,322
Extramural Construction 14,100 0 0 0
Office of the Director 1/ 473,235 523,835 431,670 -92,165
(Appropriation) (1,047,485) (1,109,090) (1,056,797) (-52,302)
Buildings and Facilities 2/ 89,001 126,886 133,421 6,535
(Appropriation) (81,081) (118,966) (125,581) (6,615)
NIH Roadmap for Medical Research 3/ (483,000) (495,608) (533,877) (38,269)
Type 1 Diabetes 4/ -150,000 -150,000 -150,000 0
Subtotal, Labor/HHS
Budget Authority
 28,899,345 29,229,524 29,229,524 0
Interior Appropriation for Superfund Res. 79,117 77,546 77,546 0
Total, NIH Discretionary
B.A.
 28,978,462 29,307,070 29,307,070 0
Type 1 Diabetes 4/ 150,000 150,000 150,000 0
Total NIH Budget Authority 29,128,462 29,457,070 29,457,070 0
NLM Program Evaluation 8,200 8,200 8,200 0
Total, Program Level 29,136,662 29,465,270 29,465,270 0

 

1/ Funding for NIH Roadmap for Medical Research and for the NIH Director's Bridge Awards is distributed by mechanism. Roadmap: (funding shown above). Bridge Awards -- FY 07: 244 awards $91,250; FY 08: 240 awards $89,656; FY 09: 244 awards $91,250.

2/ Includes the B&F appropriation plus the following included in NCI -- FY 07: $7,920; FY 08: $7,920; FY 09: $7,840.

3/ Included in above mechanisms

41/ included in NIDDK - FY 07: $150,000; FY 08: $150,000; FY 09: $150,000

 

Numbers of grants identified in FY 2008 and FY 2009 are estimates, and WILL change as applications are received and selected for funding.


Back to top Back to top

Full-Time Equivalents

Institutes and CentersFY 2007 ActualFY 2008 EnactedFY 2009 President's Budget
NCI
NHLBI
NIDCR
NIDDK
NINDS
NIAID
NIGMS
NICHD
NEI
NIEHS
NIA
NIAMS
NIDCD
NIMH
NIDA
NIAAA
NINR
NHGRI
NIBIB
NCRR
NCCAM
NCMHD
FIC
2,828
814
240
636
517
1,607
133
560
214
656
383
215
134
615
371
220
40
286
85
108
69
22
54
2,833
815
240
637
517
1,637
144
563
214
658
392
217
134
615
375
220
40
299
88
108
69
29
56
2,854
821
242
642
525
1,649
145
567
216
663
395
219
135
619
378
222
40
301
88
109
70
29
56
Subtotals, ICs10,80710,90010,985
NLM
OD
Central Services
676
591
4,910
676
591
4,910
681
591
4,945
Subtotal, NIH16,98417,07717,202
Undistributed
Reserve
CRADA FTEs 1/
3

10

51
10

42
10
Total, NIH16,99717,13817,254

 

1/ CRADA FTEs are supported by Cooperative Research and Development Agreements.

Back to Top